Allo' Expat Angola - Connecting Expats in Angola
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Angola Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Angola
Angola General Information
Angola Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Angola and Foreign Government
Angola General Listings
Angola Useful Tips
Angola Education & Medical
Angola Travel & Tourism Info
Angola Lifestyle & Leisure
Angola Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Angola Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport with two blank pages valid for at least six months after intended period of stay is required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except:

nationals of Namibia;
transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting aircraft without leaving the airport.

It is not possible to obtain a visa upon arrival.

Types of Visa

Ordinary, Transit and Work visas are available.

Validity of Visa

Valid usually for 60 days from date of issue. Permitted length of stay is usually for a maximum of 30 days, but depends on application.

Application Requirements

• Two completely filled out application forms and they have to be typed.
• Two recent passport-size pictures with a white background and with the name of the applicant’s written on the back of each and glued.
• A passport valid for at least six months.
• Documentation or correspondence related to the purpose of travel or, an invitation letter particularly addressed to this consular section.
• An Invitation Letter sent by the individual or institution to be contacted in Angola.
• Copy of a travel itinerary.
• Certified check or money order for processing fees (processing fees vary from country to country).
• Proof of means of subsistence while in Angola (generally $100 per day); a bank statement or letter from an employer sponsoring the travel normally suffices as proof.

Processing Time

Depending on circumstances applications take between eight and 30 days.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy